Privacy Statement for the Travelport Digital Website

Welcome to this  Travelport Digital website. Travelport Digital recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personal data or personally identifiable information, being information which relates to an identifiable individual (“Personal Information”) about the users and visitors of Travelport Digital’s website. Travelport Digital respects the rights of users of the Travelport Digital website and the obligations imposed by applicable law and is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 (together with other applicable law, the “Data Protection Acts”) and Statutory Instrument 336 of 2011 - European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 at all times. The following Privacy Statement discloses what information Travelport Digital gathers, how Travelport Digital uses it, and how to correct or change it.

Travelport Digital Website

By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Statement and Travelport Digital’s Terms of Use. If you do not accept Travelport Digital’s Terms of Use and Privacy Statement, you should not use this website. This Privacy Statement does not apply to the Personal Information Travelport Digital may have collected from you as a traveller or user of products offered within Travelport Digital products or services.

Travelport Digital reserves the right, in our sole discretion, to modify, alter or update our Privacy Statement at any time. Such modifications, alterations, and updates shall be effective immediately upon posting. Your continued use of Travelport Digital's website following the posting of a modified, altered, or updated Privacy Statement will mean you accept those modifications, alterations or updates.

Collection, Use and Disclosure

(i) Collection

Travelport Digital gathers two types of information in the operation of its website

1. Personal Information:

Throughout this website you may have an opportunity to send Travelport Digital information relating to you such as through the “contact us” pages or any other area where you may send emails, submit your CV, request newsletters / blogs or provide feedback. By choosing to participate in these, you will be providing us with some level of Personal Information relating to you. This information will only be used by Travelport Digital in accordance with the terms herein, which may include allowing you to participate in interactive features of our services and notifying you about changes to our service.  The provision of your Personal Information is voluntary. If you do not provide Travelport Digital with the required Personal Information, Travelport Digital may not be able to provide you with the services you requested.

2. Non-Personal Information:

Travelport Digital may collect information about your visit to and use of www.digital.travelport.com, including sales data, traffic data and related site information. This information helps Travelport Digital evaluate and improve our site and may also be used for investment analysis purposes. As Non-Personal Information does not personally identify you, Travelport Digital may use it for any purpose.

(ii) Use of Information Collected

Please note that where you provide us with your Personal Information, through a facility provided on our website, Travelport Digital may use your Personal Information to:

  • Fulfil your requests, orders and/or to provide other information you requested;

  • Process and administer your Personal Information to perform all necessary actions requested;

  • Make the website easier for you to use;

  • Notify you about important news or blogs concerning Travelport Digital, industry updates, events, promotions and competitions, reports and other information;

  • Promote our products and services on our website and third party partners’ websites;

  • Provide you with information about products and services that you request from us or, where you have consented to be contacted, for such purposes which we feel may interest you;

  • To obtain your feedback;

  • To permit applications for employment with Travelport Digital and related activities to such applications;

  • Create statistical reporting regarding our web activities;

  • To allow you to use interactive features on our website or applications;

  • Retain a record of incoming and outgoing communications (e.g. email);

  • Protect the security and integrity of the website;

  • Prevent and detect fraud or other prohibited or illegal activity.

Travelport Digital shall not sell Personal Information collected to independent third parties for the purposes of marketing third party goods and services.

(iii) Disclosure of Information 

Travelport Digital may disclose your Personal Information to our parent company, affiliates, business partners, agents, service providers, professional advisers, and to such other third parties as may reasonably be required in connection with the purposes referred to in this Privacy Statement. Travelport Digital reserves the right to disclose any and all pertinent information to law enforcement or other governmental officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate. If you attend an event organised or hosted by us, we may disclose your details to others who attend or participate in the organisation of that event (as notified to you). The disclosures of your Personal Information described in this Privacy Statement may involve the transfer, storage or processing of your personal data to a country outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) where the level of data protection is not as high as in Ireland.  By providing us with your Personal Information you agree to such transfers of your Personal Information. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Travelport Digital may also disclose Personal Information in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Use, or may be causing injury to or interference with any ofTravelport Digital's rights or property, other users, or anyone else. Travelport Digital may disclose or access account information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it and for administrative and other purposes that we deem necessary to maintain, service, and improve our products and services. In addition, if Travelport Digital or its assets are acquired, your Personal Information will likely be transferred or disclosed in connection with such acquisition. 

(iv). Third Party & Aggregate Data

Travelport Digital may match Personal Information with third party data. Also, Travelport Digital may keep track of what portions of the website users are visiting and other user statistics, and aggregate this information to help us create a better experience for users of our website. This is all done in order to describe our viewers and services to prospective partners, advertisers, and other third parties, and for other lawful purposes.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer for record-keeping purposes. This information is stored in a file on your computer's hard drive. Cookies make web-surfing easier for you by saving your preferences so that we can use the saved information to facilitate your use of our website when you return to the website. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and as such, you will find that most major websites use them. 
By showing how and when users use the website, cookies help us see which areas of the website are popular and which are not. Many improvements and updates to the website are based on such data as total number of visitors and pages viewed. This information is most easily tracked with cookies. For more detailed information on cookies we use and the purpose for which we use them, see Travelport Digital’s Cookie Policy.

Access and Amend Your Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Acts, you may request, to receive a copy of any Personal Information held by Travelport Digital, which personally identifies you. Travelport Digital may charge an administration fee to cover the cost of carrying out your request. We may ask you to verify your identity and for more information about your request.

Travelport Digital will correct or erase inaccuracies in the information Travelport Digital holds about you when it learns of the inaccuracy. Information may be erased, if Travelport Digital does not have a legitimate reason for retaining the information. You should include adequate information that you may have that will reasonably assist Travelport Digital in fulfilling your request(s). There is no charge for this service.

If you no longer wish to receive marketing-related e-mails from Travelport Digital, you may opt-out of receiving such marketing-related e-mails.

You should direct any requests relating to your Personal Information, or any other privacy questions, to Travelport Digital at legal@mttnow.com or to the addresses specified below:

Travelport Digital Head Office

1 Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 Ireland, D02 HY05

T:   +353 1 485 3452

Attention: Data Protection Officer

Once Travelport Digital receives your inquiry, Travelport Digital will comply with your request as soon as practicable and in any event within not more than 40 days of receipt of your request.

Security

Travelport Digital takes seriously its security obligations in respect of your Personal Information under the Data Protection Acts to prevent unauthorised access to, or alteration or destruction of Personal Information in our possession. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, Travelport Digital can't ensure the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. Travelport Digital will take reasonable steps to protect information shared with Travelport Digital from unauthorised access or disclosure.

External Links

This website will permit you to link to, and provide content from, other websites and resources that may or may not be affiliated with Travelport Digital. Given that monitoring the vast amount of information disseminated and accessible via those sites and resources is impracticable and beyond our resources, such information cannot be guaranteed to be accurate, or up to date and is not endorsed by us.

The other linked websites may have different privacy statements or policies that are not the same as Travelport Digital’s Privacy Statement, or may not have privacy statements or policies. Travelport Digital encourages you to read the privacy policies (if any) for all such websites as they may differ from this Privacy Statement. Your use of such linked websites through links provided on this website is governed by the terms and privacy statements or policies of those sites, not this website. Travelport Digital's inclusion of hyperlinks to these websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

Publication and Effective Date

This Privacy Statement is published by  Travelport Digital Limited with a principal place of business located at 1 Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 Ireland, D02 HY05 and a registered address located at Riverside One, Sir John Rogerson's Quay, Dublin 2. Travelport Digital may update this Privacy Statement from time to time and will post a prominent notice on this page to inform users about significant changes. Your continued use of our site after any change in this Privacy Statement will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Effective Date: This Privacy Statement was last updated on March 29th 2016.  

Back to Top